Syarikat Wellchem Sdn. Bhd. – Personal Data Protection Act  (PDPA)

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Syarikat Wellchem Sdn. Bhd. (“WELLCHEM”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

 

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Products and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website and social media corporate accounts. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

 

Purposes of Processing

WELLCHEM processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by WELLCHEM may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with you;
  2. To process your applications or purchases of our products and services, employment opportunities or business opportunities;
  3. To respond to your queries;
  4. To send you promotional material;
  5. To process applications for and the provision of WELLCHEM’s Products and/or Services;
  6. To assist us in collection of amounts outstanding from unpaid bills/due (if any);
  7. For sales & marketing purposes and research purposes;
  8. To support our business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making, updating your records in our database;
  9. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

 

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

WELLCHEM may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on WELLCHEM’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

 

Acceptance of the Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

 

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by WELLCHEM or any of its authorized agents, employees and partners for purposes as outlined.

 

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by WELLCHEM for the purposes of WELLCHEM providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to WELLCHEM processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to WELLCHEM processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to WELLCHEM at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. WELLCHEM shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of WELLCHEM’s other legal obligations.

 

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by WELLCHEM or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

 

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by WELLCHEM. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of WELLCHEM and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of WELLCHEM’s choosing.

 

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or make a written request to WELLCHEM to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and WELLCHEM shall, upon receipt of your request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

 

Address                 :      Syarikat Wellchem Sdn. Bhd.

No. 928-929 Jalan 17/38, Seksyen 17

46400 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

 

Telephone            :    603-7957 2449 / 7957 0218/ 016-211 7928

Fax                         :    603-7956 8228

Email                     :    mgnt@wellchem.com